US States Minnesota – Coronavirus (COVID-19) Updates Sunday 20st December.

covid19

A total of 70 deaths have been added to the Minnesota COVID-19 death toll, in addition to more than 2,700 new cases, according to a report by the Department of Health on Sunday.

December has now seen 1,257 deaths, making it the deadliest month in Minnesota during the outbreak. Less than 500 people died in October before the death toll in November rose to 1,136. Since the first reported death on March 21, Minnesota has reported a total of 4,850 murder cases.

Without death, Minnesota’s COVID-19 numbers dropped dramatically. Looking at it, imagine that by mid-November Minnesota was reporting more than 50,000 active cases. There are now more than 27,000 active cases, according to the Department of Health.

Test values ​​and achievements
The 2,705 positive results in Sunday’s review came from 65,102 tests completed, resulting in a daily test rate of 4.15%.

The World Health Organization recommended in May that a positive percentage rate (total total severity by total assessment) of less than 5% for at least two weeks is needed to reopen the economy safely. That 5% limit is based on total positive divided by total test.

CountryInfectionsDeaths
USA 18,267,579324,869
India10,056,248145,843
Brazil7,238,600186,773
Russia 2,848,37750,858
France2,473,35460,549
UK 2,040,14767,401
Turkey2,024,60118,097
Italy1,953,18568,799
Spain1,817,44848,926
Argentina1,541,28541,813
Germany1,514,78326,764
Colombia1,507,22240,475
Mexico1,320,545118,202
Poland1,202,70025,397
Iran1,158,38453,625
Peru997,51737,103
Ukraine964,44816,585
South Africa921,92224,691
Netherlands689,70510,491
Indonesia664,93019,880
Belgium625,93018,626

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *